Enjoy Summer with Starbucks New Joint

0 komentar


Summer is always identical with sunny day, especially in Jakarta. Summer is alwayas the season when everything getting hotter and everyone need something refreshing. Phiuh, anyone can get through this sunny day without something that can refresh your throat? Me, of course not! I always craving for something new, something refreshing to end up this freakin sunny Jakarta and thanks GOD Starbucks always have their bright idea during summer. Yesterday I was invited by Starbucks team to join their preview of Summer menu including new cute tumblers, yay! This summer they release one beverage and two scrumptious food which I believe will be their best seller. So here we go, the new joint of Starbucks' family:

Orange Honeycomb Crunch Frapuccino

For me, Starbucks blended beverage is never getting wrong to satiate my thirsty during summer, including this new joint, a blended beverage with refreshing citrus infusion and a delightful crunchy honeycomb. This beverages is a blend of orange honey infused with orange bits with smooth and creamy Frappuccino then layered with a crunchy honeycomb and finished with whipped cream and a swirl of deliciously orange drizzle and even more crunchy honeycomb toppings. The taste? Of course, it's creamy, citrus sensation. A refreshing milky orange which remind me of my favorite home-made juice, orange juice infused milk. No complaint. Refreshing. Me love it! 


Grilled Chicken Wraps

What's best to company your frozen blended beverages during the sunny day? Considered to have this Grilled Chicken Wraps. I love their super thick yet soft flour topped with shredded lettuce, generous grilled chicken, paprika and sweet and sour mayonnaise. A lil bit spicy for me, but I still can keep it up even til 4 pcs hahaha...Starbucks sell it 2 pcs per pack, and beware your tummy since the tortilla is thick, 1 pcs only will make you full. I think this is also better for lunch hihihi..



Spicy Beef Classic Bread

Nothing special when I look at this bread from the outside. I even thought it was a sweet puffy bread with sweet filling, oh not only me, the other bloggers also thought the same. However, everyone was wrong, it was actually Spicy Beef Classic Bread with touch of Indonesian. Why Indonesian, because for me-and the Starbucks team admitted too-the taste of the spicy beef was close to our beloved 'Rendang'. Yes indeed, when I tasted it, it really similar with rendang but not too spicy. Pair it with Starbucks Cafe Late and your sunny day will getting perfect. 



Cutie and Unique tumblers

Here they are, some tumbler for this Summer. There are many more but unfortunately I forgot to captured them all. 


So, ready for your summer? Wait until tomorrow since those Starbucks new menu will be availabe on store TOMORROW, July 7! and don't forget to get their Summer Adventure Special Offer from 7 - 20 July, 2015, 'Buy One Get One' for every purchase of Orange Honeycomb Crunch Frappuccino you'll get a complimentary Tiramisu Java Chip Frappuccino when purchased with a Starbucks card. & Independence Day Offer, get a complimentary upsize on your favorite beverage during month of August exclusively for Starbucks cardholder. 

Happy summer & thirsty more!! 

Starbucks Lotte Shopping Avenue
Ground Floor, Jl. Prof. Dr. Satrio
Kav. 3-5, Karet, Kuningan
Jakarta Selatan
IG: @starbucksindonesia

Bubur Ayam Pa' Otong, Bandung

0 komentar

Satu hal yang saya rindukan di Bandung saat tengah malam adalah bubur ayamnya. Lho? Kok bubur ayam? kenapa malam? Bukannya enaknya disantap pagi hari? Eits, itulah bedanya Bandung dan Jakarta. Entah mengapa di Jakarta saya sulit sekali menemukan penjual bubur yang buka hingga pukul 1 malam, tapi di Bandung menjamur! Mungkin juga karena udara Bandung malam hari cocok untuk menyantap semangkuk bubur yang hangat ya. Well, that's my opinion sih, tapi memang rasanya hanya di Bandung menikmati bubur ayam itu lebih hidup dan nikmat di malam hari. 


Sebutlah beberapa bubur terkenal yang sudah pernah saya coba seperti Bubur Ayam Mang Oyo, Bubur Pelana, dan Bubur BKR, hampir semuanya ramai di malam hari. Nah, sedikit penasaran dengan beberapa bubur ayam malam hari lainnya, saya menelusuri sudut kota tua Bandung dan menemukan satu kedai bubur ayam yang juga lagi hits di Bandung (tadinya kepengen nyobain Bubur Gibbas yang terkenal banget juga atas rekomendasi cici Mullie myfunfoodiary, tapi jam 12 malam sampai sana ternyata sudah habis huft!), namanya Bubur Ayam Pa' Otong. Lokasinya nggak jauh dari Bubur ayam Gibbas di sekitaran pasar Andir, hanya saja si Bubur Ayam Pa' Otong ini posisinya pas disebelah Pasar Andir, kedainya mangkal pas di depan jalan kecil sebelah Pasar Andir. Tempatnya memang tidak besar, hanya sebuah gerobak bubur tanpa tenda dan hanya ada beberapa meja dan kursi plastik di pinggiran toko-toko. Namun, anehnya ramai sekali pengunjungnya dan hampir semuanya bermobil lho! 


Bubur yang ditawarkan disini hampir sama dengan bubur lainnya, semangkuk bubur dengan beragam topping yang bisa dipilih seperti bubur ayam komplit, bubur ayam ati ampela, bubur ayam biasa, dll. Topping andalannya sudah pasti suiran ayam dan cakue. Untuk tambahan kita bisa mencicipi telur ayam muda yang menjadi favorit saya. Malam itu karena sudah lewat jam 12 malam yang tersedia hanyalah bubur ayam biasa huhuhu...tapi untungnya masih ada telur ayam muda dan cakue. Jadilah saya memesan semangkuk bubur ayam dengan topping ayam suir, cakue dan telur ayam muda. Btw, pelayanannya cepat sekali, setelah memesan, bubur saya datang hanya 1 menit! Iyes 1 minute gilak hahaha! 

Porsinya lumayan besar untuk harga Rp15K, namun masih lebih banyak porsinya dari bubur ayam yang saya sebut sebelumnya sih hehehe...Tapi bedanya disini toppingnya bukan hanya banyak tapi potongan besar-besar. Iya besar! Lihat saja suiran ayam-nya, kalau kata saya sih ini bukan ayam disuir tapi dipotong kecil-kecil soalnya besar-besar sekali. Cakue-nya pun potongannya besar-besar. Jadi, meskipun buburnya nggak banyak, toppingnya-lah yang membuat kenyang hahaha...Buburnya sendiri kepadatannya pas, tidak terlalu lembek dan encer.  FYI, Bubur Ayam Pa' Otong ini tidak menyediakan kecap manis, asin, emping atau kacang sangrai sebagai pelengkap seperti pada bubur ayam lainnya, namun tanpa kecap pun rasa buburnya gurih sekali! Rasa buburnya nggak aneh sama sekali tanpa kecap sedikitpun. ENAK! Boleh juga menambahkan lada putih kalau mau lebih gurih dan sedikit pedas


Bubur Ayam Pa' Otong ini buka mulai jam 6 sore hingga jam 1 dini hari. Untuk pecinta kuliner malam ad abaiknya mampir kesini sebelum tengah malam biar nggak kehabisan. Dan just a few tips, buat yang agak-agak higienis hehehe, better makan di mobil aja soalnya tempatnya agak kotor dan tercium bau tak sedap, ya namanya juga di dekat pasar ya. Namun, percayalah, meskipun lokasinya begitu tapi tidak mengurangi sedikitpun kenikmatan rasa Bubur Ayam Pa' Otong ini. 

Bubur Ayam Pa' Otong
Jl. Jend. Sudirman (sebelah Pasar Andir, sebelah kanan jalan kalau sudah melewati penjual sayur dan daging di tengah-tengah jalan, lihat sebelah kanan jalan ada spanduk hijau besar bertuliskan Bubur Ayam Pa' Otong)
Bandung
Jam buka : 18.00 - 01.00 WIB

Ngebujang bareng Bakso Boedjangan, ahey!

2 komentar


Karena ini makanan Indonesia, jadi mau sekali-sekali saya nulis pakai Bahasa aaah hehehe...Udah lama banget nggak kulineran ke Bandung sejak punya baby, kalaupun kulineran pasti ke tempat yang sudah familiar makanannya dan less photo karena fokus motoin baby sekarang hihihi...Lucky me, minggu lalu mampir ke Bandung tapi berhasil menitipkan baby-ku sama mama hihihi...jadinya bisa bergerilya deh nyari tempat makan baru di Bandung. Berhubung I'm a lil bit bored with some western, italian or whatever food from foreign countries, so saya memutuskan mencari makanan Indonesia yang lagi booming aja di Bandung. Hasil searching di beberapa instagram Bandung Foodies, saya menemukan makanan kesukaan saya BAKSO! 

Bakso yang lagi hits dikalangan anak muda Bandung namanya Bakso Boedjangan. Bujangan? Yup bener bujangan, eeeh tunggu dulu jangan mikir yang boleh makan disini cuma bujangan atau jombloers ya, eh tapi bisa jadi ownernya yang bujangan jadi dia cari temen deh...aaahh kebanyakan ngomong saya...cuss langsung ke lokasi Bakso Boedjangan yang ada di Jalan Dipati Ukur. Lokasinya persis di belakang BCA Dago. Kedainya tidak terlalu luas sih, tapi cukup adem dengan banyaknya kipas angin, hanya saja berhubung saya datang pas bulan puasa, kedai yang harusnya outdoor kan ditutupi tirai, jadi yaa tetep ngelap-ngelap keringet sambil ngebakso ;-) Saking rame-nya saya sampai bingung mau motret indoornya, ketutupan banyak orang hihi...Btw, ada Doa Boedjangan yang sempat saya potret. Lucu to the max!!


Menu andalan disini pastinya bakso. Ada bakso kosongan (tanpa mie dan teman-temannya), bakso super urat, bakso super keju dan bakso super pedas. Bakso Super Keju dan Super Urat yang menjadi favorit disini. Selain bakso mereka jua punya menu mie yamin dan beberapa minuman ringan. 

Bakso Super Keju (18.5K)

Tanpa basa-basi lagi, saya langsung pesan bakso andalan disini, Bakso Super Keju lengkap dengan mie bihun dan potongan sawi. Seporsi Bakso Super Keju isinya 1 bakso besar isi keju dan 3 bakso urat kecil. Hmmmm ukuran bakso supernya sih gak terlalu besar tapi cukup mengenyangkan tapi yang juaranya sih ya the cheese inside! 


Pas dipotong langsung keliatan sebongkah keju yang lumer dimulut pas digigit dibarengi dengan kenyal dan empuknya daging bakso. Aaaahhh mantab sekali si Bakso Super Keju ini. Kuahnya pun gurih dan aromanya nikmat. 


Es Durian Kesepian (20.5K)

Tuh kan bener jangan-jangan abang owner-nya jomblo kesepian sampai bikin nama begini hahaha...Btw, lupakan namanya, this Es Durian Kesepian is simply DA ROCKS! Maaaan, it's real 100 gram daging durian dicampur dengan kuah vanilla yang kental dan manisnya pas. Buat pecinta durian pasti langsung klepek-kelepek deh makannya, saya aja merasa 1 gelas nggak cukup. Soalnya daging durian yang dipilihnya benar-benar daging yang empuk dan bagus plus manis. Ah seger gila buat buka puasa nih! *huhuhu batal enggak ini nulis sambil ngeces 


Soal harga jangan ditanya. Muraaah! Untuk seporsi bakso kosongan hanya Rp12K, sedangkan bakso dengan isi lainnya berkisar antara Rp12,5 - 18,5K saja. Aneka Mie Yamin juga berkisar antara Rp12.5 - 18K. Minuman disini standar minuman ringan seperti es teh manis atau soft drink yang berkisar antara Rp5-10K saja, kecuali si Es Durian Kesepian hihihi,,,

Anyway, bahagianya saya ke Bandung dan menemukan kuliner yang hits banget ini. Nggak sabar nunggu Lebaran jadi bisa mampir lagi kesini. I miss their Es Durian Kesepian soooo much! 

Bakso Boedjangan

- Jl. Dipati Ukur No. 1 (belakang BCA Dago)
- Jl. Pahlawan No. 41
- Kedai Tjikoetra, Jl. Cikutra No. 198
- BIP, Foodcourt BIP (sebelah Nasgor Mafia)

delivery via @BDGTaxiBike atau telepon 085795025008/085721340003
Instagram & Twitter : @baksoboedjangan 
Jam Buka : 11.00 - 23.00 WIB

Royal Turkish Dinner at La Moda, Plaza Indonesia

0 komentar


Yesterday, I was invited by La Moda to break my fast with their Ramadhan promotion. Located at the heart of Plaza Indonesia's atrium, La Moda, a well-known European Brasserie in this area, had re-opened after their stylish make over on January 26, 2015. The rejuvenation inspired from a European piazza theme with a garden ambiance and colors changing in their cushions and several eating utensils following the seasons. I was in love with today's season color, pink! It's match with the garden ambience. Look vibrant and young!

With their new concept, this brasserie will feature brick oven pizza, gourmet cakes and pastry, freshly-made bread and mouth-watering food from their open-show kitchen and arrays of existed delectable menu. 


Special for Ramadhan, La Moda whose now under the management of Keraton at the Plaza, presenting a Royal Iftar dinner with Turkish cuisine. Along with the guest chef, Chef Hilmi Caliskan from Sheraton Ankara and Lugal, a Luxury Collection Hotel in Ankara, Turkey, La Moda offers delightful Turkish cuisine with tajil set menu.


 So, here's the sneek peek of my Royal Turkish Dinner last night.:

Tajil. For break the fast, La Moda also prepared tajil such as this sweet porridge contain sweet potato and banana or 'kolak' in Indonesia. Thanks God, I was still fasting and this tajil just something perfect for me. And I love they made it not too sweet.


After tajil, La Moda introduced us with the Royal Iftar Menu. I knew Ramadhan is always identical with Middle-East and Turkish countries, so that most of restaurants serves those countries cuisines. But thanks God, even sometimes getting bored with the cuisines, every restaurant have their different menu, exclude the desserts which almost the same, very sweet desserts, hahaha! 

Barbunya Pilaki (65K), barletta beans cooked with olive oil added with slices of carrot, potato and fresh tomato puree. This appetizer served with pita bread. I love the pita bread here, super thin and crunchy. 


Coban Salatasi or Shepherds Salad (60K), this salad was super fresh for appetizer. For me, this one is awakening my appetite before the main course. Slices of tomato, bellpepper, cucumber with minced parsley and fresh lemon was like an ice in a bowl in the sunny day. Refreshing! 


Talas Boregi (75K), the best appetizer of all for is this one! The crunchy puff pastry filled with tasty feta cheese which melted in my mouth. Super BOMB! 


After the refreshing appetizer, we're ready for some meats! Yeah, Turkish and Middle-East cusines is can't be separated from lamb or beef. Now, let's meet Kadinbudu Kofte (105K). A fusion of lamb and beef with potato and covered and fried with tasty flour. In here, this one is like 'perkedel daging' but in more solid texture and served with mashed potato. Simply tantalizing. 


Hunkar Begendi (135K), juicy and tender veal stew served with mashed eggplant.


Tas Kebabi (110K), a bowl of lamb with slices of peas and tomato broth. I love this one, juicy lamb with perfect and tasty broth. The one thing disturbed me only the smell of the lamb, I thought La Moda should take this one more carefully to make it not too smelly. 



For you, who not into lamb, there's also fish menu, Balik Izgara (180K), a grilled dory fish served with fresh lemon capari sauce. Loving this one, the dory was moist and tender in the same time I can taste the resfreshing lemon sauce inside. Appetizing! 


Now, get ready for some sweet tooth. Turkey is well-known for it's sweet desserts even it's like they put a whole bowl sugar in a piece of cookies. Super sweet even for a sweet tooth for me. Thank's God, in Indonesia the sweetness is made balance, so in several try I still could keep it up but sometimes I still take coffee for pairing hahaha...

Ekerpare (75K), baked soft pastry dipped in sweet syrup

This beautiful cookies is like a BOMB for a not-sweet-tooth person. Get a small bite and BOOM the sweet syrup cover whole your mouth! For me, pairing this with espresso or cappuccino was more scrumptious.


Baklava (75K)

I know you know this one, different shapes but same flavor. Baklava always steal my heart, not only for its sweet and savoury appearance but also for its authentic sensation given. However, I don't know why La Moda made the pastry a lil bit wet since as my knowledge Baklava used to be dry and crunchy. 


The Royal Iftar promo is from June 24 to July 8, 2015 only with ranging price starting from IDR60,000++ for appetizers, IDR105,000++ for main course, and IDR65,000++ for desserts. So, still confused where to go for spending your break fast with your friends or colleague, La Moda Jakarta might be your good choice to enjoy Turkish cuisine. For further information, you can directly call +62 21-29924217 or email lamoda@luxurycollection.com

La Moda
Plaza Indonesia 1st Floor
Jl. M.H Thamrin No. 28-30
Jakarta Pusat
IG & Twitter : @lamodajkt
www.lamodajakarta.com

 
  • Eating Until Die © 2012 | Designed by Rumah Dijual, in collaboration with Web Hosting , Blogger Templates and WP Themes