[LIPUTAN] GRAND OPENING OF SACHER TORTE BOUTIQUE CAKE'S PRIME HOUSE

0 komentar


Beberapa minggu lalu saya menghadiri grand opening salah satu boutique cake yang sudah sangat terkenal dikalangan pecinta kue di Jakarta, Sacher Torte. Sacher Torte yang juga merayakan ulang tahunnya yang ke-5, membuka cabang terbarunya di bilangan Lebak Bulus, Jakarta Selatan, tepatnya di Jalan Karang Tengah Raya. Toko terbaru Sacher Torte ini merupakan toko yang ke-9 setelah sebelumnya cabangnya sudah beroperasi di beberapa daerah seperti Kelapa Gading, Summarecon Bekasi, Pondok Indah, dan Kedoya. Di daerah Lebak Bulus pun mereka sebelumnya memiliki toko pertama di area pom bensin Bona Indah. Cabang ke-9 nya ini merupakan toko paling besar di antara yang lainnya yang juga berfungsi sebagai headquarter. 


Headquarter Sacher Torte ini menawarkan konsep yang berbeda dari beberapa cabang lainnya. Dengan area yang juga lebih besar, pengunjung tidak hanya bisa membeli kue-kue mereka namun juga menikmati langsung ditempat karena dia cabang ini Sacher Torte menyediakan beberapa tempat untuk duduk-duduk cantik. Desain yang diusung Sacher Torte pada cabang barunya ini terlihat minimalis namun sangat girly dan manis. Cocok bagi para wanita pecinta kue. Dominsi warna putih dan pink fuschia terlihat pada keseluruhan interior di dalam Sacher Torte. Deretan kue-kue manis mulai dari cookies, cake, whole cake dan juga roti, tersaji apik di beberapa sudutnya. 



FYI, Sacher Torte tak hanya menawarkan cookies dan cake seperti yang kalian lihat di foto ini. Mereka juga menjual dan menerima pesanan kue-kue basah atau kue-kue tradisional Indonesia seperti risoles, panekuk, lapis legit, getuk, singkong Thailand dll. Ada juga aneka pudding, thematic cake based on request hingga wedding cake. Range harga yang ditawarkan disini pun cukup terjangkau. Untuk aneka roti bisa dinikmati mulai dari Rp4,000-8,000. Sementara untuk cookies mulai dari Rp60,000 - 150,000 per toplesnya. Dan whole cake berkisar antara Rp200,000 - 300,000. The best thing from this cake shop is kue-kue dan roti yang mereka jual merupakan produk fresh dan dibuat per hari. Tidak ada istilah kue/roti kemarin dijual kembali keesokan harinya. Nggak heran untuk menjaga kualitas, menjelang malam Sacher Torte mengadakan promo yaitu diskon 30% untuk semua produknya kecuali cookies mulai 7.30PM sampai toko tutup.


Saya begitu senang bisa menjadi bagian dalam acara pembukaan dan perayaan ulang tahun Sacher Torte kali ini. Acaranya begitu ramai karena dimeriahkan oleh Tukul Arwana dan Ronny Siantury and the Band. Saya sempat mencicipi beberapa cookies andalan mereka yang hari itu dijadikan goodie bag seperti kaastengels dan chocolate cashew. They're simply addictive! Tiramisu dan Singkong Thailand-nya juga nagih banget deh. Kalau anak saya suka sekali dengan pudding cokelat dan karamel-nya. Lembut banget!

Nah, jadi bagi kalian pecinta cookies and cakes atau sednag mencari kue atau hampers untuk acara keluarga atau acara kantor, Sacher Torte ini bisa jadi pilihan lho. Kemasan goodie bag dan hampers mereka juga unik-unik, 


Well, selamat sekali lagi atas dibukanya cabang ke-9 Sacher Torte. Dengan beragam pilihan desserts, rasa yang konsisten dan tempat yang nyaman, saya yakin Sacher Torte akan makin banyak memiliki pelanggan setia. Sayangnya, hari itu saya belum sempat mencicipi signature cakes mereka. I should come back someday to try all of them! Thank you so much Sacher Torte for inviting me to this event. 


Sacher Torte Prime House
Jl. Karang Tengah Raya No. 9
Lebak Bulus, Jakarta Selatan
www.sachertorte.co.id
IG: @sachertortesachertorte

[NEW MENU] BBQ FRANKFURTER PIZZA BY PHD

0 komentar

Apa yang paling seru dilakukan bareng geng atau teman-teman kamu sambil menyongsong akhir tahun? Kumpul bareng rame-rame sambil makan pizza pasti seru dooong! Nah, buat kamu pecinta pizza, menyambut akhir tahun 2016, Pizza Hut Delivery mengeluarkan menu barunya nih, namanya BBQ Frankfurter Pizza. Pizza baru ini dilengkapi dengan pinggiran terbaru juga yaitu Duo Cheesy. Hmmmm...satu keju aja udah berasa banget enaknya ya, apalagi dua. Sebelum masuk ke detilnya, let's enjoy the pictures first! 


BBQ Frankfurter Pizza ini tentunya terdiri dari sosis frankfurter yang berbeda dari sosis yang sering dipakai PHD sebelumnya. Frankfurter sausage-nya kali ini lebih padat dan terasa banget dagingnya. Ditambah dengan potongan jalapeno, saus BBQ dan mustard. Saat didigit terasa sekali rasa dan aroma khas saus BBQ PHD yang asam-segar dengan kejutan rasa manis dan serunya karena ada tambahan mustard, perpaduan saus BBQ ini jadi lebih kuat, sedikit getir namun terasa tetap segar dan unik di mulut. Ditambah lagi dengan crust Duo Cheesy yang renyah dan terdiri dari dua potong keju Mozzarella dan Cheddar yang gemuk-gemuk dan gurih-asin...aiiiihh satu keju aja udah lumer dimulut, apalagi ini dua sekaligus. Nggak usah ditanya deh rasanya, Melting banget dimulut pas dimakan hangat-hangat! 



Produk terbaru PHD ini tersedia dalam dua ukuran reguler dan jumbo serta bisa dipesan untuk semua macam pinggiran baik original, stuffed crust ataupun sausage crust. Lebiha siknya lagi, crust Duo Cheesy juga bisa dipesan untuk semua jenis topping pizza dan ukuran lho! Seneng banget deh, jadi saya juga bisa makan pizza favorit saya Meatlover dengan pinggiran Duo Cheese. Yum yum yummy!

Satu pizza aja nggak cukup? Tenang, PHD juga menyediakan PAKET MANTAP yang terdiri dari BBQ Frankfurter Pizza, Sunny Peach Flatbread dan 2 lite drinks (orange dan blackcurrant). Paket ini mantap banget buat saya soalnya selain pizza, kamu bisa nikmatin renyahnya flatbread dengan topping peach yang menyegarkan. Aaaah, kumpul bareng akhir tahun jadi makin seru kan! 


Untuk menikmati BBQ Frankfurter Pizza dengan crust Duo Cheesy ini kamu cukup mengeluarkan Rp95,000 untuk ukuran reguler. Jika hanya ingin mencicipi topping BBQ Frankfurter-nya dengan pinggiran selain Duo Cheesy, kamu bisa menikmatinya mulai dari IDR75,000 - 95,000 (reguler size). Untuk ukuran Jumbo dan Double harganya berkisar antara Rp115,000 - 245,000. Sementara, hanya dengan Rp130,000, kamu bisa menikmati PAKET MANTAP BBQ Frankfurter Pizza dengan crust Duo Cheesy. Super worth to buy, right!

Yuk cepetan deh telpon 1500-600 Pizza Hut Delivery Call, pesan BBQ Frankfurter Pizza-nya dan nikmati pizza baru ini #GakPakaiAlasan hanya dalam 30 Menit! Psstt, kalau dalam 30 menit nggak sampai, kamu akan mendapatkan gratis voucher pizza. 

Let's facing the upcoming new year with PHD! 


[NEW MENU] THE PEOPLE'S CAFE, SETIABUDI ONE

0 komentar


Welcoming the end of the year, The People's Cafe launching several new menu inspired by their concept of Global Street Food. Yesterday, I got a chance to join the preview event. It's actually surprising since they launched many new menu around 17 menus from breakfast, appetizer into heavy bites menu! So, don't wanna make it too long, here's the new menu from The People's Cafe. Enjoy!  


Easy Bites Menu

You can take this easy bites menu as an appetizer or snack, whatever you name it. They're all good in portion and perfect to fulfill your tummy if you don't want to have your heavy meals first.

Clear Soup. A chicken soup with thick and savory broth companied by slices of carrot, potato and macaroni. Well, I could say this is like My Mom's Sayur Sop. I thought it's better to served with rice for heavy bites hihihi... 


Thai Chicken Salad. Green veggies topped with minced chicken and refreshing and spicy Thai dressing. Simple salad with light dressing, quite surprise that after it went to my throat, boooom, the spicy flavor came afterward. 


K-wings. Well, before I read the description, I've already guess that initial "K" will stand for "Korea" like K-Pop hahaha. It's indeed Korea because this crunchy chicken wings covered with light and tangy Korean a la sauce. Korean food lovers, you have to try this!


PIZZA MENU

The People's Cafe launches two new pizza menu. Unfortunately, before I took a photo, the other one has already gone hahaha....Anyway, I love this kind of pizza since TP made the crust so thin and crunchy. Can't stop munching it!

Thai-style. Chicken Pizza. A thin crust pizza topped with minced chicken and Thai sauce
Meat Me. A thin crust pizza topped with chicken sausage, mixed chicken and prawn and chicken ham


HEAVY BITES MENU

Nasi Uduk Rendang Sapi. This is the interesting thing I love about The People's Cafe. They're concern about Indonesian street food and try to take them to the next level. With pretty presentation, you might not guess that this is our daily nasi uduk (Indonesian rice made with coconut milk, similar with nasi lemak). This Nasi Uduk served with rendang, boiled egg, tempeh and tofu, fried noodle, Indonesian crackers 'kerupuk'  and sambal.


Salted Egg Chicken. My favorite one. TPC successfully made a perfect salted egg sauce over the chicken with thick and rich flavor of salted egg. Neither too salty nor too fishy. Accompanied with half-cooked sunny side up and fragrant curry leaves, frankly speaking, this is a bowl of heaven!


Mie Ireng Dori. Achtung achtung spicy lovers, this noodle is must try. Instead of the thick yet moist texture of the noodle and well-cooked dory, people prefer to talk about their whole flavor. Some saying that this noodle is similar with the recent famous Samyang from Korea seeing the spicy level was fantastic. I was hands up in the third attempt hahaha...


Mie Bakso Spesial. Street food alert! Craving for Bakso but you can't find anyone near your office, go to TPC, they cover what you want. This Mie Bakso Spesial is simply irresistible with tasty broth, meaty meatballs, vermicelli and egg noodle and boiled dumpling. 


Classic Fish and Chips. Crispy Fried Dory served with fries and tartar sauce.


BREAKFAST "RISE & SHINE" MENU

Special in Setiabudi One outlet, you can enjoy breakfast menu with several good selections of breakfast menu every day, while in Kota Kasablanka outlet this breakfast can only be enjoyed every Sunday.

Bubur Ayam Kota & The Big Breakfast. This breakfast menu launched several months ago and still be customer's favorite. If you wish to have light breakfast, Bubur Ayam Kota which inspired by our neighborhood's chicken porridge might be perfect. Completed by shredded chicken, roasted peanut, fried onions, Indonesian crackers and yellow chicken broth. Meanwhile, if you wish to have a big breakfast, a TPC's Big Breakfast might good for you. In one big plate you'll have two kind of your desired egg (scrambled/omelette/sunny side-up/poached), sausage, salad, chicken ham and sauteed potatoes. 


Nasi Mawut. Inspired by tradisional Javanese dishes, this Nasi Mawut a.k.a. nasi campur-campur or mixed rice, is served for everyone craving for something heavy since this menu is fully loaded wit carbo. In one plate you'll find rice topped with green fried noodle (veggied based), shredded chicken with green chilli sauce, seaweed and sunny side-up. How to enjoy this one: simply stir and mixed everything on the plate like you enjoy Korean Bibimbap. Very fulfilling breakfast!


Roti Bakar Telor Kornet. Another light breakfast or for me it's better for snacking haha, a toast filled with beef corned, egg and cheese. Super love this crunchy toast since the filling was so generous and melted in my mouth!


Roti Bakar Komplit. On the other side, if you wish a heavy toast, you have to try this one. Filled with banana, hazelnut chocolate, spread, shredded coconut, peanut and mozzarella, who can resist this fulfilling breakfast!


You can enjoy all of the new menu (except Bubur Ayam Kota, the Big Breakfast and Mie Godog) starting tomorrow 21 November 2016 at all The People's Cafe outlet in Jakarta. Hurry and try their selections of good and affordable menu, guys! 

The People's Cafe
Grand Indonesia - West Mall Level 5
Setiabudi One - Ground Floor
Kota Kasablanka - Food Society Ground Floor
Summarecon Mal Serpong - Main Lobby Ground Floor

IG: @thepeoplescafe
Twitter: @thepeoplescafeid
Facebook: facebook.com/thepeoplescafeid

Price Range : IDR25,000 - 55,000
Electrical Socket: Yes
Wi-Fi: Yes
Cash/Credit Card: Yes
Breakfast at Setiabudi and KoKas outlet started from: 8-11AM





Magnum Tiramisu Affogato: A Pleasurable Creation Between Magnum & Maxx Coffee

0 komentar


I was so excited when hearing that my favorite ice cream, Magnum, finally launched their new variant in the end of this year, Magnum Tiramisu. Have you heard that word? Yes, TIRAMISU! Woow, I admitted that this Magnum’s creation was so pleasurable seeing the trend of this legendary cakes seems never ending. Whoever say no to this cake? A beautiful combination of a sweet cream, crunchy finger cookies and a shot of bitter coffee. I thought this cake become everyone’s favorite like everyone can eat this cake compared to let’s say Red Velvet. Some people might hate the cream cheese or the wet texture of the cake, but Tiramisu I never heard someone hate that cake hahaha (that’s my opinion!)

 
Well in short, Magnum Tiramisu is made using a premium patisserie recipe from best quality ingredients. Each layer will give an unforgettable pleasure experience from the first to the last bite. Imagine you’ll find a thick and typical Belgium chocolate made from 100% quality cocoa bean, premium soft and creamy ice cream, melted coffee sauce, as well as slices of crunchy coffee biscuit spread all over the ice cream. The overall taste was so rich. Sweet, creamy and a shot of bitter coffee all in one sip. It’s so pleasurable!


The good news is, to extend the excitement of enjoying this ice cream, Magnum collaborates with Maxx Coffee Indonesia creating Magnum Tiramisu Affogato. A combination between Magnum Tiramisu and Max Coffee espresso. I'm so excited when hearing this news since I'm quite an avid fans of this kind of drink hehehe...and much excited when Magnum asked mo to come to the launching of this product. It was a fun event, mingled with several food bloggers, hearing talkshow and cooking demo from Chef Odjie Djamil and of course enjoying the pleasurable Magnum Tiramisu Affogato before you all hehehe...



So, now let's talk about the Magnum Tiramisu Affogato. What went well in this combination is the use of espresso as one of Max Coffee's signature drink. Their espresso was made from four kind of Arabica's best selected coffee beans which are Uganda, Colombia, Brazil and Bali Kintamani's beans. All of them creating stronger and bold texture of the coffee with a hint of sweet and nutty. No wonder when I poured the espresso to the Magnum Tiramisu, I could taste bold flavor of coffee but still light with a hint of chocolate and vanilla and raisins flavor. It's sooo wonderful combination I've ever had! Geez, I thought I'm gonna die enjoying this kind of ice cream and coffee hahaha...


Well, actually there many ways to enjoy this affogato, but here's the best way to enjoy the Magnum Tiramisu Affogato:

1. Put the Magnum Tiramisu in the glass
2. Pour Max Coffee espresso
3. Dip and stir
4. Take a bite 
5. Repeat step 3 and 4 and enjoy your affogato. 


Good news, Maxx Coffee is also giving a free topping: chocolate sauce, caramel sauce, whipped cream, and roasted almond chunk. You can enjoy this pleasurable drink starting from this November until January 2017 for only IDR49,000 in 17 Max Coffee outlets around Jakarta, Depok, Cikarang, Tangerang and Bekasi namely: Maxx Box Karawaci, Grand Galaxy Park, Batik Semar, Intermark BSD, Lippo Plaza Kuningan, Benton Juction, Danamon Tower, Orange County Cikarang, Lippo Kemang Village, Pejaten Village, Lippo Mall Puri 1, Berita Satu Plaza, Cideng, Depok Town Square, Living Plaza Bintaro, Pluit Village, dan Lippo Mal Puri 2.

So, pleasure seeker, what are you waiting for?! 

 
  • Eating Until Die © 2012 | Designed by Rumah Dijual, in collaboration with Web Hosting , Blogger Templates and WP Themes