Bottlenose Shack, Central Park Mall Jakarta

1 komentar


Something new comin out in J-town guys. If you're looking at a cozy cafe with summer ambiance with beach songs as your lunch companion, you must visit this newly opened Bottlenose Shack at Tribeca Park, Central Park Mall, Jakarta.

I had a chance to visit their small yet cozy cafe in their soft opening. The cafe remind me of small cozy cafe in Bali with comfort food that make you stay longer just for chit chat or enjoy the food and the music. The area is divided into two, indoor and outdoor. Indoor area is divided into two as well, 1st floor for largest seating area and 2nd floor with limited seating area (only about 12 people).

Bottlenose Shack serves various Mexican comfort food along with some local and western food to try. The good news is, in partnership with @trueaussieid, Bottlenose Shack provides best and international quality beef and wagyu beef for all menu with beef or wagyu beef. Well, let's see some recommended menu with beef that I tried on the soft opening:

Sliced Beef Fajita with Lemon Rice - 48K

I was soooo in love with this Mexican style rice bowl. The lemon rice was so moist and fragrant. I even could taste a light flavor of the lemon which made it so refreshing. Topped with tender and juicy beef, corn, bellpepper, mushroom, mayonnaise and fresh guacamole, the whole bowl was so full of heaven. Quick tips, mix all things in the bowl, and you'll taste refreshing rice bowl like never before. Pssst, I guarantee, you'll love the guacamole paste as well! Super yum yum!


Beef Fajita with Soft Tortilla 

Served in a hotplate, this sliced beef in black pepper sauce is simply perfect for you who opt for light main course. The tortilla was also crunchy and soft, a very best pair for the juicy beef. 



Steak & Egg - 99K

I'm a fans of egg, any style, and a steak as well, medium rare of course. When the twos came up altogether, I could not be happier! This Bottlenose Shack's Steak & Egg version came in a hotplate with two sunny side up, half-boiled, and medium rare steak. OMG, the juicy beef just melted in my mouth along with the melted egg yolk that escalate the whole flavor of the dish. Top notch! 




London Fog Croffle

My favorite dessert, London Fog Croffle, a moist croissant-waffle topped with vanilla ice cream, almond, maple syrup and caramelized pear. I looove how the caramelized pear made the whole flavour stands out. Sweet enough and simply addicting!




Creme Brulee Baked Croissant

Can't imagine that a warm and moist croissant can be so good. Filled with a sweet-enough creme brulee cream, this dessert would be another best closing for lunch or dinner. 



Overall, I love everything about the newly opened Bottlenose Shack. The service, the Bali-like ambiance, the food and the price were all worth my visit. I just hope they expand the cafe area so that no more people waiting too long to be seated. 

Bottlenose Shack
Tribeca Park at Central Park Mall
(behind TGI Friday's)
IG: @bottlenose.shack

SEA COMO SEA at BLACKBIRD HOTEL, LEMBANG, BANDUNG

1 komentar


Hola, I'm back again!

Well, as you know that y whole week were spent in the office and the weekend spent with my family and the rest to rest in my bed, so please maklumin kalau postingan makin jarang kesini-kesini hahaha...but I won't stop to share to you some good recommendation for your weekend, especially in Bandung. Why Bandung? Bcoz almost my weekend was spent in Bandung hahaha...My mother-in-law live in Bandung, jadi mohon maap kalau dikau-dikau bertanya rekomendasi tempat makan baru di Jakarta apa, aku nggak bisa kasih banyak, soalnya aku ini Jakartans in the weekday and Bandungers in the weekend hahaha!

Bandung itu kecil sebenarnya, cuma segede Jakarta Utara dari ujung rumah saya di Marunda sampai ke PIK kali ya haha, but when you ask Lembang, well, it's not in the heart of Bandung, it's in Bandung Barat yang lokasi-nya jauuuh euuy dari tengah kota Bandung dan agak pe-er tiap kali mau main kesana (kecuali elo niat bangun subuh demi menghindari kemacetan panjang di weekend menuju Lembang). Daaaan, kali ini aku niat banget ke Lembang demi si buah hati, ngajak Arga main ke Kota Mini di Floating Market Lembang dan makan siang di restoran yang bakal aku ceritain di postingan ini.


Jadi, abis dari Kota Mini, bingunglah aku dan suami mau makan dimana, searching di Zomato banyak sih tempat makan baru yang happening di Lembang, tapi kok kurang sreg ya, eh keinget waktu itu ada salah satu postingan dari travel blogger favorit aku @j_anandary pernah makan di restoran yang instagrammable di dalam Black Bird Hotel, namanya Sea Como Sea. Well, meluncurlah aku ke Sea Como Sea.

Lokasi Sea Como Sea ini tidak jauh dari the famous Maja House di Stevie-G hotel. Di posisikan berdekatan sepertinya karena Black Bird Hotel ini juga satu keluarga dengan Maja Group. Hotelnya mudah ditemukan karena ada gapura besar berwarna putih di pinggir jalan bertuliskan Black Bird Hotel. Hotelnya sendiri bernuansa minimalis dengan dominan hitam dan putih dan sedikit sentuhan modern industrial dan Sea Como Sea ini terletak tepat di tengah-tengah area hotel. 


Sesuai dengan namanya, Sea Como Sea yang berasal dari bahasa Spanyol yang artinya whatever it is, restoran ini dibuat lebih menyatu dengan alam dengan konsep ruang terbuka sehingga sejuknya udara Lembang bisa langsung terasa saat duduk di area restoran. Interiornya lebih bergaya tropical, dengan nuansa kayu yang menyejukkan ditambah pepohonan dan tanaman hias hampir di setiap sudut restoran ini. Ada juga bar terbuka dengan hiasan dinding dan lantai yang sangat colorful dan sofa-sofa berwana pink, kuning dan biru pastel. Ah rasanya setiap sudut Sea Como Sea sangat cantik dan instagrammable. And oh, di sisi samping-nya juga ada kolam renang dengan day bed yang bisa dipakai dengan minimum charge IDR150,000. Wah, maki cinta deh sama Sea Como Sea ini. Kebetulan pas aku kesini juga restoran sedang sepi, langsulah sewa day bed-nya buat leyeh-leyeh siang-siang sambil makan dan ngeliatin Arga main air di kolam hehehe...


Kalau melihat dari buku menunya, menu yang disajikan disini lebih ke makanan lokal yang dikemas secara modern, seperti surabi, comro atau ayam kremes dengan tampilan lebih menarik. Dan karena Sea Como Sea juga berfungsi sebagai restoran all day dining-nya Black Bird Hotel, menu brunch disini juga salah satu yang jadi inceran.

Yuk simak apa saja yang aku coba disini:

Black Bird Golden Surabi - 47K

Ini yang aku bilang menu disini "local product going global", surabi tradisional khas Bandung yang disajikan sangat cantik seperti layaknya pancake a la hotel berbintang. See, cantik banget kan surabinya!


Black Bird Golden Surabi ini based-nya hotcakes yang fluffy dengan topping gold dusted palm sugar, salted butterscotch, cookie crumble, blueberry sour cream, house praline, hibiscus dust, potongan strawberry dan vanilla ice cream. Hmmm, sounds  yummy doesn't it?! Honestly, adonannya buatku lebih ke pancake sih, agak padat dan nggak serenyah surabi asli, but that generous topping especially that yummy salted butterscotch and blueberry sour cream escalate the whole flavor to the next level. Well, meskipun surabi tradisional dengan kinca gula merah lebih enak, tapi mencicipi surabi modern ini memberikan sensasi tersendiri. 


Crispy Galangal Chicken - 70K

Succulent chicken breasts in galangal cream with glazed shallots, chargilled cabbage, long bean, smooth potato puree and crispy chicken kremes. 


Mau coba ayam kremes versi modern, nah you should try this guys! Potongan ayam dada yang moist dengan mashed potato yang gurih dan lembut banget plus kremesan yang super crunchy! Duh ini nagihin banget sih, suka banget sama mashed potato dan kremesannya hihihi...


Carbonara Brulee - 70K

Egg yolk based carbonara linguine toasted and served with smoked beef, mustard seed caviar and crispy chicken kremes


If you opt for pasta and love something creamy like I do, choose this Carbonara Brulee. Surprisingly, carbonara sauce-nya beda dari yang sering aku coba, karena ini egg yolk based, teksturnya lebih ringan namun berasa banget krim-nya dan ada manis seperti karamel serta asin yang nggak bisa aku lukiskan. Somehow different aja dari saus carbonara pada umumnya. Dengan topping smoked beef, mustard seed caviar dan kremesan, this Carbonara Brulee is A MUST TRY!


Rata-rata harga makanan disini berkisar antara Rp30.000 - 125.000, sedangkan minumannya berkisar antara Rp15.000 - 37,500. Dengan suasana yang nyaman, pelayanan ramah dan cepat, Sea Como Sea patut dijadikan rekomendasi tempat makan enak di area Lembang. Well, guys if you spent your weekend at Lembang, hopefully you won't get lost anymore in looking perfect place to dine. 

Happy weekend! 

Sea Como Sea at Black Bird Hotel
Jalan Sersan Bajuri No. 9
Lembang, Bandung
Operational hours: 
Weekday 10.00 - 22.00
Weekend 10.00 - 23.00
IG: @blackbirdhotel

 
  • Eating Until Die © 2012 | Designed by Rumah Dijual, in collaboration with Web Hosting , Blogger Templates and WP Themes